Assertion functions & user-defined type guards
Write assertion functions (asserts x is T) and user-defined type guards (x is T) to narrow unknown/union values safely.
Assertion functions & user-defined type guards is a free TypeScript Academy lesson on CoddyKit — lesson 3 of 3. You can read the complete lesson below for free — then practise it hands-on in the browser with a built-in code editor and a 24/7 AI tutor. It is part of the TypeScript Academy learning path, one of 3 lessons in the course, and your progress syncs across the web and the CoddyKit app.
Intro
Goal: Turn runtime checks into type refinements with assertion functions and user-defined type guards for safe APIs.
Assertion function
An assertion function narrows types for subsequent code if it returns; otherwise, it must throw.
function assertIsString(x: unknown): asserts x is string {
if (typeof x !== "string") {
throw new Error("Expected string");
}
}
let v: unknown = Math.random() > 0.5 ? "ok" : 42;
assertIsString(v); // after this, v is string
console.log(v.toUpperCase());Type guard function
A type guard returns x is T, enabling smart narrowing in branches and helpers.
type Circle = { kind: "circle"; radius: number };
type Square = { kind: "square"; size: number };
type Shape = Circle | Square;
function isCircle(s: Shape): s is Circle {
return s.kind === "circle";
}
function area(s: Shape): number {
if (isCircle(s)) {
return Math.PI * s.radius ** 2; // s is Circle here
}
return s.size * s.size; // s is Square here
}
console.log(area({ kind: "circle", radius: 2 }));Guards in filter
Guards can be predicates for array methods (e.g., filter) to refine element types cleanly.
type Item = { id: number } | null | undefined;
function isPresent<T>(x: T | null | undefined): x is T {
return x != null;
}
const items: Item[] = [{ id: 1 }, null, undefined, { id: 2 }];
const present = items.filter(isPresent);
// present has type { id: number }[]
console.log(present.map(i => i.id));Assert on runtime data
Combine parsing with an assertion to fail fast when a value is not the expected type.
function parseJson(s: string): unknown {
return JSON.parse(s);
}
try {
const data = parseJson("{\"name\":\"Ada\"}");
assertIsString(data); // will throw, because data is object
} catch (e) {
console.log("Handled:", e instanceof Error ? e.message : e);
}Guidelines
Guidelines:
- Assertions must throw on failure.
- Prefer guards (
x is T) for branching logic. - Use assertions at API boundaries (I/O, JSON, DOM).
Assertion function check
Quick check: What does an assertion function with asserts x is string guarantee?
Recap
Recap: Use assertion functions to enforce types after checks and user-defined type guards to narrow branches and collections.
Frequently asked questions
Is the “Assertion functions & user-defined type guards” lesson free?
Yes — the full text of “Assertion functions & user-defined type guards” is free to read here on the web, and the TypeScript Academy course includes 3 lessons in total. To practise it interactively (a built-in code editor and a 24/7 AI tutor) and unlock the rest of the TypeScript Academy course, upgrade to CoddyKit PRO.
What will I learn in “Assertion functions & user-defined type guards”?
Write assertion functions (asserts x is T) and user-defined type guards (x is T) to narrow unknown/union values safely. You practise TypeScript Academy with hands-on code you run directly in the browser, and a 24/7 AI tutor answers your questions as you work through the lesson.
Do I need any experience to start TypeScript Academy?
No prior experience is required. TypeScript Academy on CoddyKit is structured for beginners through advanced learners; this is — lesson 3 of 3, so you can start here or from the beginning and move at your own pace.
How long does the “Assertion functions & user-defined type guards” lesson take?
Most CoddyKit lessons take about 5–10 minutes. Each one is bite-sized and interactive, so you make steady progress and pick up exactly where you left off across the web and the app.
Can I write and run code in this TypeScript Academy lesson?
Yes. Every TypeScript Academy lesson includes a built-in code editor, so you write and run real code right in your browser and get instant AI feedback — no local setup required.
All lessons in this course
- Function overloads & call signatures
- this parameter typing; void, never
- Assertion functions & user-defined type guards