0Pricing
Sveltejs Academy · Lesson

Animating SVG Paths with Motion

Drive SVG path data with spring or tweened stores for smooth vector animations.

Animating SVG Paths with Motion is a free Sveltejs Academy lesson on CoddyKit — lesson 4 of 4. You can read the complete lesson below for free — then practise it hands-on in the browser with a built-in code editor and a 24/7 AI tutor. It is part of the Sveltejs Academy learning path, one of 4 lessons in the course, and your progress syncs across the web and the CoddyKit app.

SVG Paths

SVG <path d="..."> can be animated by tweening the d attribute.

Path String Interpolation

Use a library like flubber to interpolate between two arbitrary paths.

Spring or Tweened

Use a tweened or spring store to drive the interpolated d string over time.

Update Reactively

The d attribute updates each frame, animating the shape smoothly.

<path d={$d} fill="tomato" />

Built-in draw

For simple stroke drawing, transition:draw from svelte/transition is enough.

Charts

Animate chart lines, area paths, or pie slice arcs.

Performance

SVG path animation is CPU-bound. Smooth on modern devices but heavy with many paths.

Combine With CSS Transforms

For position/rotation animations, animate the transform attribute on a group.

Coordinate System

Use the viewBox to normalize coordinates; transforms scale consistently.

Use Cases

Animated data visualizations, logo morphs, icon transitions.

Libraries

Combine Svelte with D3 helpers or specific motion libraries for richer SVG work.

Quick Check

How can you animate between arbitrary SVG paths?

Recap

Combine motion stores with path interpolation libraries to animate SVG d attributes between shapes.

Frequently asked questions

Is the “Animating SVG Paths with Motion” lesson free?

Yes — the full text of “Animating SVG Paths with Motion” is free to read here on the web, and the Sveltejs Academy course includes 4 lessons in total. To practise it interactively (a built-in code editor and a 24/7 AI tutor) and unlock the rest of the Sveltejs Academy course, upgrade to CoddyKit PRO.

What will I learn in “Animating SVG Paths with Motion”?

Drive SVG path data with spring or tweened stores for smooth vector animations. You practise Sveltejs Academy with hands-on code you run directly in the browser, and a 24/7 AI tutor answers your questions as you work through the lesson.

Do I need any experience to start Sveltejs Academy?

No prior experience is required. Sveltejs Academy on CoddyKit is structured for beginners through advanced learners; this is — lesson 4 of 4, so you can start here or from the beginning and move at your own pace.

How long does the “Animating SVG Paths with Motion” lesson take?

Most CoddyKit lessons take about 5–10 minutes. Each one is bite-sized and interactive, so you make steady progress and pick up exactly where you left off across the web and the app.

Can I write and run code in this Sveltejs Academy lesson?

Yes. Every Sveltejs Academy lesson includes a built-in code editor, so you write and run real code right in your browser and get instant AI feedback — no local setup required.

All lessons in this course

  1. The spring() Store: Physics-Based Animation
  2. The tweened() Store: Duration and Easing
  3. Interpolation Functions
  4. Animating SVG Paths with Motion
← Back to Sveltejs Academy