RabbitMQ Messaging & Async Systems · บทเรียน

ตัวแลกเปลี่ยนจดหมายตีกลับ (DLX)

กำหนดค่าตัวแลกเปลี่ยนจดหมายตีกลับเพื่อจัดการข้อความที่ไม่สามารถส่งหรือประมวลผลได้สำเร็จ พร้อมใช้งานกลยุทธ์การจัดการข้อผิดพลาดและประมวลผลข้อความซ้ำอย่างรัดกุม

บทเรียน 3 จาก 411 ขั้นตอน

ตัวแลกเปลี่ยนจดหมายตีกลับ (DLX) เป็นบทเรียน RabbitMQ Messaging & Async Systems ฟรีบน CoddyKit นี่คือบทเรียนที่ 3 จากทั้งหมด 4 บทเรียน คุณสามารถอ่านบทเรียนทั้งหมดด้านล่างฟรี — จากนั้นลองปฏิบัติด้วยตัวคุณเองในเบราว์เซอร์พร้อมตัวแก้ไขโค้ดในตัวและติวเตอร์ AI ตลอด 24/7 บทเรียนนี้เป็นส่วนหนึ่งของเส้นทางการเรียน RabbitMQ Messaging & Async Systems และความก้าวหน้าของคุณจะซิงค์ข้ามเว็บและแอป CoddyKit คอร์ส RabbitMQ Messaging & Async Systems มีบทเรียนทั้งหมด 4 บทเรียน

บางส่วนของบทเรียนนี้ยังไม่ได้รับการแปล และแสดงเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ

What is a Dead Letter Exchange?

In message queuing, sometimes messages can't be processed successfully. They might be invalid, or the consumer might fail. What happens to these 'problem' messages?

A Dead Letter Exchange (DLX) in RabbitMQ is a mechanism for handling messages that cannot be delivered or processed. It's like a special mailbox for 'undeliverable' mail.

When Messages Go Astray

Messages are 'dead-lettered' (sent to a DLX) under specific conditions:

  • Rejected by Consumer: A consumer explicitly rejects a message (using basic.reject or basic.nack) and sets requeue to false.
  • Message TTL Expiration: A message's Time-To-Live (TTL) expires while it's in a queue.
  • Queue Length Limit: The queue reaches its maximum length, and new messages cause older ones to be dropped.
  • Message Not Routable: If a message is published to an exchange with a mandatory flag, but it cannot be routed to any queue, it can also be dead-lettered. (Less common, but possible)

Basic DLX Configuration

To use a DLX, you need to configure your main queue to point to it. This is done when you declare the main queue:

  • x-dead-letter-exchange: The name of the exchange to which dead-lettered messages will be sent.
  • x-dead-letter-routing-key: An optional routing key to use when publishing to the DLX. If not set, the original routing key of the dead-lettered message is used.

You also need to declare the DLX itself and a 'dead-letter queue' (DLQ) that's bound to the DLX.

DLX Setup & Producer (Nack Example)

Let's set up a main queue that sends rejected messages to a DLX. This producer declares a DLX, a dead-letter queue (DLQ), and binds them. Then, it declares our main_queue, configuring it to use the DLX.

import com.rabbitmq.client.Channel;
import com.rabbitmq.client.Connection;
import com.rabbitmq.client.ConnectionFactory;
import java.nio.charset.StandardCharsets;
import java.util.HashMap;
import java.util.Map;

public class DLXProducerNack {
    private static final String MAIN_QUEUE_NAME = "main_nack_queue";
    private static final String DLX_EXCHANGE_NAME = "dlx_exchange";
    private static final String DLQ_QUEUE_NAME = "dlq_nack_queue";
    private static final String DLQ_ROUTING_KEY = "dlq_nack_key";

    public static void main(String[] argv) throws Exception {
        ConnectionFactory factory = new ConnectionFactory();
        factory.setHost("localhost");

        try (Connection connection = factory.newConnection();
             Channel channel = connection.createChannel()) {

            // 1. Declare DLX and DLQ
            channel.exchangeDeclare(DLX_EXCHANGE_NAME, "topic", true); 
            channel.queueDeclare(DLQ_QUEUE_NAME, true, false, false, null);
            channel.queueBind(DLQ_QUEUE_NAME, DLX_EXCHANGE_NAME, DLQ_ROUTING_KEY);

            // 2. Declare main queue with DLX arguments
            Map<String, Object> args = new HashMap<>();
            args.put("x-dead-letter-exchange", DLX_EXCHANGE_NAME);
            args.put("x-dead-letter-routing-key", DLQ_ROUTING_KEY);

            channel.queueDeclare(MAIN_QUEUE_NAME, true, false, false, args);

            String message = "Message to be rejected!";
            channel.basicPublish("", MAIN_QUEUE_NAME, null, message.getBytes(StandardCharsets.UTF_8));
            System.out.println(" [x] Sent '" + message + "' to " + MAIN_QUEUE_NAME);
        }
    }
}

Consumer with Basic Reject

This consumer listens to the main_nack_queue. When it receives a message, it uses basicReject(deliveryTag, false) to reject it without requeueing. This sends the message to our configured DLX. The consumer also listens to the DLQ to show the dead-lettered message.

Run the producer from the previous scene, then run this consumer.

import com.rabbitmq.client.*;
import java.io.IOException;
import java.nio.charset.StandardCharsets;

public class DLXConsumerNack {
    private static final String MAIN_QUEUE_NAME = "main_nack_queue";
    private static final String DLQ_QUEUE_NAME = "dlq_nack_queue";

    public static void main(String[] argv) throws Exception {
        ConnectionFactory factory = new ConnectionFactory();
        factory.setHost("localhost");

        Connection connection = factory.newConnection();
        Channel channel = connection.createChannel();

        // Consumer for the main queue, will reject messages
        System.out.println(" [*] Waiting for messages in " + MAIN_QUEUE_NAME + ".");

        DeliverCallback mainQueueDeliverCallback = (consumerTag, delivery) -> {
            String message = new String(delivery.getBody(), StandardCharsets.UTF_8);
            System.out.println(" [x] Received from " + MAIN_QUEUE_NAME + ": '" + message + "'");
            System.out.println(" [x] Rejecting message. It should go to DLQ.");
            channel.basicReject(delivery.getEnvelope().getDeliveryTag(), false); // Don't requeue
        };
        channel.basicConsume(MAIN_QUEUE_NAME, false, mainQueueDeliverCallback, consumerTag -> {});

        // Consumer for the dead-letter queue
        System.out.println(" [*] Waiting for messages in " + DLQ_QUEUE_NAME + " (DLQ).");

        DeliverCallback dlqDeliverCallback = (consumerTag, delivery) -> {
            String message = new String(delivery.getBody(), StandardCharsets.UTF_8);
            System.out.println(" [DLQ] Received dead-lettered message: '" + message + "'");
            channel.basicAck(delivery.getEnvelope().getDeliveryTag(), false);
        };
        channel.basicConsume(DLQ_QUEUE_NAME, false, dlqDeliverCallback, consumerTag -> {});
    }
}

DLX with Message TTL (Producer)

Messages can also be dead-lettered if they expire. This producer sends a message with a short Time-To-Live (TTL) of 5 seconds to a main queue. If no consumer processes it within that time, it will be dead-lettered.

import com.rabbitmq.client.Channel;
import com.rabbitmq.client.Connection;
import com.rabbitmq.client.ConnectionFactory;
import com.rabbitmq.client.AMQP;
import java.nio.charset.StandardCharsets;
import java.util.HashMap;
import java.util.Map;

public class DLXTTLProducer {
    private static final String MAIN_QUEUE_NAME = "main_ttl_queue";
    private static final String DLX_EXCHANGE_NAME = "dlx_exchange"; // Reuse DLX
    private static final String DLQ_QUEUE_NAME = "dlq_ttl_queue"; // Separate DLQ for TTL
    private static final String DLQ_ROUTING_KEY = "dlq_ttl_key";

    public static void main(String[] argv) throws Exception {
        ConnectionFactory factory = new ConnectionFactory();
        factory.setHost("localhost");

        try (Connection connection = factory.newConnection();
             Channel channel = connection.createChannel()) {

            // Declare DLX and DLQ (if not already done)
            channel.exchangeDeclare(DLX_EXCHANGE_NAME, "topic", true);
            channel.queueDeclare(DLQ_QUEUE_NAME, true, false, false, null);
            channel.queueBind(DLQ_QUEUE_NAME, DLX_EXCHANGE_NAME, DLQ_ROUTING_KEY);

            // Declare main queue with DLX arguments and message TTL
            Map<String, Object> args = new HashMap<>();
            args.put("x-dead-letter-exchange", DLX_EXCHANGE_NAME);
            args.put("x-dead-letter-routing-key", DLQ_ROUTING_KEY);
            args.put("x-message-ttl", 5000); // Message TTL of 5 seconds

            channel.queueDeclare(MAIN_QUEUE_NAME, true, false, false, args);

            String message = "This message will expire!";
            channel.basicPublish("", MAIN_QUEUE_NAME, null, message.getBytes(StandardCharsets.UTF_8));
            System.out.println(" [x] Sent '" + message + "' to " + MAIN_QUEUE_NAME);
            System.out.println(" [x] Message has a TTL of 5 seconds. It will dead-letter if not consumed.");
        }
    }
}

Observing TTL Dead-Lettering (Consumer)

This consumer only listens to the dead-letter queue (dlq_ttl_queue). Run the producer from the previous scene, then run this consumer. You will see the message appear in the DLQ after its 5-second TTL expires, even if no consumer rejects it.

import com.rabbitmq.client.*;
import java.io.IOException;
import java.nio.charset.StandardCharsets;

public class DLXTTLConsumer {
    private static final String DLQ_QUEUE_NAME = "dlq_ttl_queue";

    public static void main(String[] argv) throws Exception {
        ConnectionFactory factory = new ConnectionFactory();
        factory.setHost("localhost");

        Connection connection = factory.newConnection();
        Channel channel = connection.createChannel();

        // Consumer for the dead-letter queue for TTL messages
        channel.queueDeclare(DLQ_QUEUE_NAME, true, false, false, null);
        System.out.println(" [*] Waiting for dead-lettered messages in " + DLQ_QUEUE_NAME + ".");
        System.out.println("     Run DLXTTLProducer first, then wait 5 seconds.");

        DeliverCallback dlqDeliverCallback = (consumerTag, delivery) -> {
            String message = new String(delivery.getBody(), StandardCharsets.UTF_8);
            System.out.println(" [DLQ] Received expired dead-lettered message: '" + message + "'");
            channel.basicAck(delivery.getEnvelope().getDeliveryTag(), false);
        };
        channel.basicConsume(DLQ_QUEUE_NAME, false, dlqDeliverCallback, consumerTag -> {});
    }
}

DLX Routing Keys Deep Dive

When a message is dead-lettered, it's published to the DLX. The routing key used for this publication is important:

  • By default, the original routing key of the message is used.
  • If you specify x-dead-letter-routing-key when declaring the main queue, this new key will override the original one.

This allows you to route dead-lettered messages to different dead-letter queues based on their original context or specific error types.

Reprocessing Dead-Lettered Messages

The purpose of a DLX is not just to store failed messages, but to provide a pathway for recovery. Common strategies for handling messages in the DLQ include:

  • Manual Intervention: Inspecting messages in the DLQ and manually re-publishing them after fixing the underlying issue.
  • Logging & Alerting: Simply logging the dead-lettered message details and triggering alerts for investigation.
  • Automated Retry Service: A dedicated consumer for the DLQ that attempts to reprocess messages after a delay, possibly with an exponential backoff.
  • Separate Error Service: Routing dead-lettered messages to a specific service designed solely for error handling and reporting.

DLX Knowledge Check

Which of the following conditions can lead to a message being dead-lettered by RabbitMQ?

Recap: Dead Letter Exchanges

In this lesson, we explored Dead Letter Exchanges (DLX) in RabbitMQ. You learned:

  • DLX provides a robust error-handling mechanism for unprocessable messages.
  • Messages are dead-lettered due to consumer rejection, TTL expiration, or queue length limits.
  • You configure a main queue with x-dead-letter-exchange and x-dead-letter-routing-key.
  • Practical examples showed how to set up DLX for rejected and expired messages.
  • We discussed strategies for reprocessing messages from a dead-letter queue.

DLX is a crucial tool for building resilient and fault-tolerant messaging systems.

เริ่มต้นได้ฟรี

เรียนรู้ RabbitMQ Messaging & Async Systems ด้วย AI tutor — ฟรี

เขียนและเรียกใช้โค้ดจริงในเบราว์เซอร์ของคุณ รับความช่วยเหลือทันทีจาก AI tutor 24/7 และเรียนรู้ต่อจากที่คุณหยุดบนเว็บหรือในแอป

คอร์ส
11
บทเรียน
44

คำถามที่พบบ่อย

บทเรียน “ตัวแลกเปลี่ยนจดหมายตีกลับ (DLX)” ฟรีหรือไม่

ใช่ — ข้อความเต็มของ “ตัวแลกเปลี่ยนจดหมายตีกลับ (DLX)” ฟรีให้อ่านที่นี่บนเว็บ เพื่อปฏิบัติแบบโต้ตอบ (ตัวแก้ไขโค้ดในตัวและติวเตอร์ AI ตลอด 24/7) และปลดล็อคส่วนที่เหลือของคอร์ส RabbitMQ Messaging & Async Systems ให้อัปเกรดเป็น CoddyKit PRO คอร์ส RabbitMQ Messaging & Async Systems มีบทเรียนทั้งหมด 4 บทเรียน

คุณจะเรียนรู้อะไรในบทเรียน “ตัวแลกเปลี่ยนจดหมายตีกลับ (DLX)”

กำหนดค่าตัวแลกเปลี่ยนจดหมายตีกลับเพื่อจัดการข้อความที่ไม่สามารถส่งหรือประมวลผลได้สำเร็จ พร้อมใช้งานกลยุทธ์การจัดการข้อผิดพลาดและประมวลผลข้อความซ้ำอย่างรัดกุม คุณปฏิบัติ RabbitMQ Messaging & Async Systems ด้วยโค้ดที่ใช้งานได้จริงที่คุณเรียกใช้โดยตรงในเบราว์เซอร์ และติวเตอร์ AI ตลอด 24/7 ตอบคำถามของคุณขณะที่คุณไปผ่านบทเรียน

คุณต้องมีประสบการณ์ก่อนที่จะเริ่มเรียน RabbitMQ Messaging & Async Systems หรือไม่

ไม่จำเป็นต้องมีประสบการณ์มาก่อน RabbitMQ Messaging & Async Systems บน CoddyKit ออกแบบมาสำหรับผู้เริ่มต้นไปจนถึงผู้เรียนขั้นสูง คุณสามารถเริ่มต้นที่นี่หรือเริ่มจากตัวแรกและเรียนด้วยความเร็วของคุณเอง นี่คือบทเรียนที่ 3 จากทั้งหมด 4 บทเรียน

บทเรียน “ตัวแลกเปลี่ยนจดหมายตีกลับ (DLX)” ใช้เวลานานแค่ไหน

บทเรียน CoddyKit ส่วนใหญ่ใช้เวลาประมาณ 5–10 นาที แต่ละบทเรียนจึงสั้นและเป็นแบบโต้ตอบ คุณสามารถก้าวหน้าอย่างต่อเนื่องและกลับมาเรียนต่อจากตรงที่เพิ่งหยุดบนเว็บและแอปได้เลย

ฉันเขียนและรันโค้ดในบทเรียน RabbitMQ Messaging & Async Systems นี้ได้ไหม

ได้ บทเรียน RabbitMQ Messaging & Async Systems ทุกบทมีตัวแก้ไขโค้ดในตัว คุณจึงเขียนและรันโค้ดจริงได้เลยในเบราว์เซอร์ และได้รับข้อเสนอแนะจาก AI ในทันที — ไม่ต้องติดตั้งในเครื่องของคุณ

บทเรียนทั้งหมดในหลักสูตรนี้

  1. เจาะลึกตัวแลกเปลี่ยน Headers
  2. การเชื่อมโยงตัวแลกเปลี่ยนเข้าด้วยกัน
  3. ตัวแลกเปลี่ยนจดหมายตีกลับ (DLX)
  4. Exchange สำรองสำหรับข้อความที่กำหนดเส้นทางไม่ได้
← กลับไปที่ RabbitMQ Messaging & Async Systems